Privacy Policy 

- Updated January, 2017

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Hale Future School website, http://www.halefutureschool.com.

Hale Future School is an external education programme run by Hale School. For further information on Hale School's privacy policy, please visit https://www.hale.wa.edu.au/privacy

Hale School, and its extension programmes such as Hale@home and Hale Future School, collects personal information, including sensitive information about students, parents or guardians, or registered members of any related website or service, before and during the course of a student's enrolment at the School, or as members of the extension programmes. The primary purpose of collecting this information is to enable the School to provide educational resources and services.

Hale Future School is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Hale Future School is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to Hale Future School member services and customer support features, you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password. 

Some of the membership information we may collect, is to satisfy the School's legal obligations, particularly to enable the School to discharge its duty of care. Some laws governing or relating to the operation of schools require that certain information is collected. These include Public Health and Mandatory Notification laws. Health information about students is sensitive information within the terms of the National Privacy Principle 10 under the Privacy Act. We ask you to provide medical reports about students from time to time. On occasions Health information may be disclosed to staff to enable the School to discharge its duty of care.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Hale Future School takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

The School from time to time discloses personal and sensitive information to others for administrative and educational purposes. This includes other schools, government departments, medical practitioners, and people providing services to the School, including specialist visiting teachers, and tutors.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

The School from time to time photographs and videotapes students within the school environment, as as part of extension and educational programmes. Such material, which may identify students, is used by the School for promotional purposes on its web site and in various publications both within the School and the wider community. Should you not wish your, or your child's photograph to be used for promotional purposes, the School’s Privacy Officer should be advised.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Hale Future School reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Hale Future School reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Hale Future School welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call:  (+61) 08 9347 0185

Post: 
Hale Future School
C/- Hale School
160 Hale Road, Wembley Downs, Western Australia, 6019

E-mail: michaelv@hale.wa.edu.au